Sidley Austin LLP
[…] United States Securities and Exchange Commission
Division of Corporation Finance
February 11, 2020
Page 3

 

 

While no final decision between the two methods had been made at the time the press release was issued on January 28, 2020, the Company believes that the consequences of adjourning a meeting as opposed to postponing or delaying a meeting may differ in several respects under New York law and the Company’s governing documents. For purposes of determining the shareholders entitled to notice of or to vote at any meeting of shareholders or any adjournment thereof, NY BCL § 604(a) requires that the record date be set no more than sixty days before the date of such meeting. As clarified by NY BCL § 604(c), “[w]hen a determination of shareholders of record entitled to notice of or to vote at any meeting of shareholders has been made as provided in this section, such determination shall apply to any adjournment thereof.” Thus, even though the meeting was delayed beyond sixty days from the record date of December 3, 2019, the Company would not be required to reset the record date upon adjournment of the meeting.